This time is segmented in different phases, birth, infancy, maturity, and old age. Read also: 50 Whale Facts About The Giants Of The Ocean. In the wild, most individuals do not live past their first year but some exceptional ones survive up to 11 years. | They are related to other foxes, wolves and dogs. Arctic Fox Facts: Family Life! The Arctic fox is found in Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Scandinavia, and Russia.. Because of harsh weather conditions, they need a place to be protected from the wind and snow during storms. The Arctic fox, (or 'white fox', 'polar fox', 'snow fox'), is Vulpes lagopus. When most people think of foxes, they think of fairly large animals, perhaps similar to a dog. They are very well equipped for living in freezing conditions. Amazing Facts About the Arctic Fox. 20+ Interesting Facts About Arctic Fox Fact 1: Many Nicknames. food. The arctic fox lives in a total of 3 to 6 years on average. In the â¦ They are also known to live in a den or a cave. These foxes gain instant popularity due to their playful nature. Arctic foxes are also one of the popular animals among travellers. Because of its preferred habitat and distinct appearance, it is also known as the snow fox or the white fox. Its range includes Greenland, Iceland, Fennoscandia, Svalbard, Jan Mayen and other islands in the Barents Sea, northern Russia, islands in the Bering Sea, Alaska, and Canada as far south as Hudson Bay. The fox is about 10-12 inches high (25â30 cm) and it weighs from 6.5 to 21 pounds (2.7-4.5 kg).The females tend to be smaller than the males. The only exception to this is when a male and female are raising their young together. The Arctic Fox is a small white fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere.. Not far from the North Pole, the world is frozen for thousands of miles. They are also known as the âwhite Foxâ, âpolar Foxâ, or âsnow Foxâ and are common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. Without this thick and warm fur, the animal may not be able to survive in the harsh cold temperatures of its habitat, which in some areas can reach below -40 degrees Fahrenheit. The Arctic Fox that can survive some of the world’s toughest weather conditions with ease. They are burrow dwellers that occupy elaborate dens, some of which are centuries old! An Arctic fox is able to travel nearly 3,000 miles over a single winter season, seeking food, shelter and companionship. 1. Here are five interesting facts about them: These beautiful little foxes only measure about 68 cm long (not including their tail) and grow about 30 cm tall. The Arctic consists of the Arctic Ocean and parts of Canada, Russia, the USA, Greenland, Norway, Finland, Sweden and Iceland. You can also see them in March on Polar Bear Mother and Newborn Cubs Photo Safari. These foxes also bury themselves into the snow for protection, and use their thick tails as a blanket against the biting cold. Their pure white coats camouflage them as they travel vast distances across this â¦ Your email address will not be published. Suzanne Morphet photo. The Arctic fox is also commonly known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox. Arctic Foxes live in Alaska, northern Canada and around the Arctic Circle in tundra and coastal areas. Once the Arctic fox hears an animal, it leaps high into the air and pounces with enough force to break through the layer of snow and attack its prey beneath. Arctic fox facts tells us that, for the most part, the animal is not in danger of becoming extinct. Suddenly a snowy mound wiggles and reveals two dark eyes. Once conditions get too cold, its metabolism increases to provide warmth. Arctic fox can be found in Iceland, Greenland, Northern Europe, Russia, Canada and Alaska. But, if there are only a small number of lemmings, there will most certainly be fewer Arctic foxes present. One of the more interesting Arctic fox facts is that the placement of their ears helps them to hunt. The Arctic fox is found in Arctic Tundra, Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Scandinavia, Norway, Russia, and Iceland. These foxes can be found in the most extremely cold places on the planet. If an Arctic fox were to lose its tail during a fight or accident, it would have a very hard time surviving in its cold habitat. By the time winter comes around, the cubs are usually ready to head out on their own. Arctic fox facts tell us all about these beautiful animals and how they have adapted to their harsh habitats. An average family of 11 arctic foxes can eat 60 rodents per day during the summer. Arctic foxes have the warmest pelt found in the Arctic. Bushy tail is usually 13.7 inches long. In order to catch, they pounce on their prey. Your email address will not be published. Fast Facts: Arctic Fox. They were overhunted in the past because of their beautiful pelt. Once conditions get too cold, its metabolism increases to provide warmth. Their wide, front-facing ears allow them to have incredible hearing, which helps them to locate the exact location of their prey beneath deep snow. Their weight can vary greatly but the average weight between males and females is about six pounds. Their small eyes, â¦ Even more intriguing is the fact that sometimes the Arctic fox will eat the waste of another animal. The canine casually shakes the blanket of snow off her thick coat—the key to her survival. The lump is transformed into the furry white body of a lone arctic fox. For the white phase, the fox has a thick, white coat during the colder, winter months and a shorter brownish to gray coat in the summer. Arctic foxes are not bothered by cold temperatures until it reaches -70 degrees celsius. Arctic fox has several nicknames such as polar fox, snow fox, or white fox. The tail of the Arctic fox is incredible bushy and almost appears to be too large for its body, but it is critical to its survival. They are actually the smallest canine, and have shorter, stouter bodies than most other canine species. Arctic fox is covered with thick white fur during the winter and grey-brownish fur during the summer. polar bears are the most popular animals that. The Arctic Fox is a species of foxes, according to the generally accepted biological classification, belongs to the class of mammals, the order of carnivores, the canine family, the genus of foxes.. 2. 27 interesting facts about Arctic fox - The Arctic Fox is a not only interesting but also extremely cunning animal. Arctic fox is also called white fox, snow fox, and polar fox. Interesting Facts About the Arctic Fox. Facts about arctic foxes. The Arctic fox has the warmest pelt of any animal found in the Arctic, enduring temperatures as low as -70 °C. Adapted to Cold â Just like the Arctic wolf, Arctic â¦ These foxes also bury themselves into the snow for protection, and use their thick tails as a blanket against the biting cold. The blue phase fox, has a long blue-gray coat in the winter and a shorter darker gr… The Arctic fox, (or 'white fox', 'polar fox', 'snow fox'), is Vulpes lagopus. Arctic fox facts for kids is a collection of some of the most fascinating and interesting facts about Arctic fox.The Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus) lives in the Northern HemisphereâArctic.It has adapted to living in extreme cold. Babies are called kits, and a group of babies born at the same time is called a litter. Here are 12 interesting facts about arctic â¦ It has a large and very fluffy tail. The Arctic fox has a round body shape, short nose and legs, and short, fluffy ears. Arctic foxes are interesting and hardy creatures. Arctic Fox is the only native land mammal on Iceland, and is also known as the snow fox. Other animals have more success in the last months of winter compared to Arctic foxes when it comes to hunting. They measure 18 to 27 inches in body length. Interestingly enough their bushy tail makes up 30 to 35 percent of that total length. Arctic Foxes are Known by Several Names. Other areas, such as Canada, Russia and Alaska, have experienced a slight decline in the population but have yet to put a protection law into action. It is a small fox which lives in the Arctic. size. Arctic Fox Latin name: Vulpes Lagopus , Conservsation status: least concern (population is stable) With fur on the bottom of their feet (vulpes lagopus means "hair-footed fox"), reserves of fat, the ability to slow their metabolism when food is scarce, and a thick coat that changes from white to brown or gray with the season, Arctic Foxes are especially adapted to the tundra. Fast Facts Description The Arctic fox has a dense, bushy coat and a long, fluffy tail. The Arctic fox inhabits the Arctic Tundra including Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Russia, Norway, Scandinavia and Iceland; In Iceland, the Arctic fox is the only native land mammal. Required fields are marked Many people expect the arctic fox to be a larger animal but in fact they are about the size of a large domestic cat so they are usually smaller than the red fox. Arctic foxes are one of the iconic animals of the Arctic tundra. GET OUR BROCHURE They are built for travel, though, with cushioned paws that are able to glide easily over ice and snow. The Arctic fox has a circumpolar distribution and occurs in Arctic tundra habitats in northern Europe, northern Asia, and North America. A female Arctic fox nurses her pups — also known as whelps — in dens that can be up to 300. years old. They are incredible survivors, and live in extremely harsh conditions. They are even capable of swimming if it becomes necessary. The fox has a dark coat in summer, and a white coat in winter. Arctic foxes are incredible animals that can survive extreme cold temperatures. The Arctic fox is a member of the Canidae family. However, the population on the Aleutian Islands is currently being eradicated in c… The Arctic fox is built for colder climates. This can mostly be attributed to climate change, which is causing the red fox to venture further out from its traditional territories. Female arctic foxes are typically smaller than males. In the summer, it lives in the tundra at the edge of the forest. Arctic Foxes are predators and scavengers, preying upon sea birds, eggs and marine invertebrates, along with seal carcasses and lemming The fur color of the Arctic Fox has two phases: blue (summer) and white or light gray (winter), and they molt twice a year. Arctic fox facts tell us that this animal has a high population. Arctic fox facts tell us that the animal has a unique evolutionary trait that helps it to survive in the subzero temperatures of its climate. The main reason for unnatural death in Arctic foxes is starvation, and is most likely to occur when the fox is on the move. Basic Facts. For more videos about wildlife please subscribe :)Royalty free content brought from pond5.com and/or bigstockphoto.com CONTACT US The Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus), also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. These animals are numerous everywhere, except in Scandinavia. What makes these small animals so remarkable? The tail makes up a large proportion of the animal’s overall length and is usually about a foot long in both sexes. Interesting Facts. With their playful nature, once encountered, the Arctic fox instantly gains popularity with guests. The arctic fox is the solitary land mammal seen in Iceland, probably due to the migration during the ice age. They were once hunted in large numbers for their fur, but as the negative stigma attached to owning fur increases, the number of Arctic foxes that are hunted each year also decreases. It helps the animal maintain its balance, especially while its stout body is pouncing and jumping to dig and find food. | The fur even covers the bottom of its feet. Discover arctic fox facts, including habitat, diet, and conservation status. For example, an area with an abundance of lemmings will provide plenty of food for a large number of Arctic foxes.